Jamaica names team for World Championships in Oregon

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce of Jamaica reacts after competing in the women’s 100 meters race at the Athletissima IAAF Diamond League international athletics meeting at the Stade Olympique de la Pontaise in Lausanne, Switzerland, Thursday, Aug. 26, 2021.
Laurent Gillieron/Keystone via AP/File

Sprint stars Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elaine Thompson-Herah and Shericka Jackson have been named for the 100m, 200m and 4x100m on Jamaica’s team for the World Athletics Championships Oregon22 on July 15-24, according to World Athletics.

It said the trio currently top the world list in the 100m, reigning champion Fraser-Pryce leading the way with 10.67 ahead of Jackson’s 10.77 and Thompson-Herah’s 10.79.

World Athletics said they will all also contest the 200m in Oregon, an event in which Jackson clocked 21.55 at the Jamaican Championships for the third-fastest ever time behind Florence Griffith-Joyner and Thompson-Herah with her 21.53 from Tokyo last year.

In two highly-anticipated events, Thompson-Herah and Jackson seek their first individual world titles, while Fraser-Pryce looks to add to her five world 100m and 200m gold medals, World Athletics said.

It said Kemba Nelson joins them in the 100m and the 4x100m squad.

World Athletics said Fraser-Pryce’s fellow 2019 individual world gold medalist Tajay Gayle goes in the long jump, while Thompson-Herah’s fellow individual Olympic champion Hansle Parchment is joined by Rasheed Broadbell and Orlando Bennett in the 110m hurdles.

The 2011 world 100m champion Yohan Blake is selected for the 100m, 200m and 4x100m, while Britany Anderson, Megan Tapper and Danielle Williams go in the 100m hurdles, World Athletics said.

Following her transfer of allegiance from Great Britain, its said Adelle Tracey represents Jamaica for the first time and has been selected for the 800m and 1500m.

Jamaican team for Oregon: (Women) 100m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson, Kemba Nelson, Elaine Thompson-Herah; 200m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson, Elaine Thompson-Herah; 400m: Candice McLeod, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Charokee Young; 800m: Chrisann Gordon-Powell, Natoya Goule, Adelle Tracey; 1500m: Adelle Tracey; 100m hurdles: Britany Anderson, Megan Tapper, Danielle Williams; 400m hurdles: Rushell Clayton, Janieve Russell, Shiann Salmon; High jump: Lamara Distin, Kimberly Williamson; Long jump: Chanice Porter;
Triple jump: Shanieka Ricketts, Ackelia Smith, Kimberly Williams; Shot put: Lloydricia Cameron, Danniel Thomas-Dodd; Discus: Samantha Hall; 4x100m: Remona Burchell, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson, Kemba Nelson, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Briana Williams; and 4x400m: Roniesha McGregor, Candice McLeod, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Natalliah Whyte, Stacey-Ann Williams, Charokee Young.

Men: 100m: Ackeem Blake, Yohan Blake, Oblique Seville; 200m: Yohan Blake, Akeem Bloomfield, Rasheed Dwyer;
400m: Nathon Allen, Jevaughn Powell, Christopher Taylor; 800m: Navasky Anderson; 110m hurdles: Orlando Bennett, Rasheed Broadbell, Hansle Parchment; 400m hurdles: Jaheel Hyde, Kemar Mowatt, Shawn Rowe; Long jump: Tajay Gayle, Wayne Pinnock; Triple jump: Jordan Scott; Discus: Fedrick Dacres, Treves Smikle, Chad Wright; 4x100m: Kemar Bailey-Cole, Ackeem Blake, Yohan Blake, Conroy Jones, Oblique Seville, Jelani Walker; and 4x400m: Nathon Allen, Karayme Bartley, Anthony Cox, Javon Francis, Jevaughn Powell, Christopher Taylor.

Mixed: 4x400m: Junelle Bromfield, Akeem Bloomfield, Tiffany James-Rose, Gregory Prince.

More from Around NYC