James hails court decision on legal cannabis sales in NY
[…] On Dec. 21, 2023, the court said the plaintiffs filed a motion by order to show cause for a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction seeking to enjoin defendants from issuing Adult Use.

On Dec. 28, 2023, the court said the defendants submitted a Letter Brief opposing the Motion.

On Jan. 9, 2024, the court directed expedited briefing on the motion, and, on Jan. 16, 2024, the defendants filed an opposition. On Jan. 26, 2024, the court held a hearing on the motion.

The complaint also alleged that the defendants violated Section 10(19) of New York’s Marihuana Regulation & Taxation Act (Cannabis Law), which provides that “the initial adult-use cannabis retail dispensary license application period shall be opened for all applicants at the same time.”

The court found that enjoining defendants from issuing licenses under the Adult Use or CAURD Application Programs “would not serve the public interest and that the balance of equities tips in favor of defendants.”